TRACEY NORMAN
BIO
For over a decade, Toronto-based dance artist Tracey Norman has been a driving force in her community. Tracey most often spends her time as a choreographer, teacher, performer, outside eye, researcher and mother. Her choreography has been presented on stages across North America with credits including, DanceWorks, Dance Ontario, Festival de Danse en l’Atlantique, Guelph Contemporary Dance Festival and Kinetic Studio. Her work has been described as “refreshing and original” (The Globe and Mail).

Currently on faculty in the Department of Dance at York University, Tracey received her MFA in Choreography and Dramaturgy in 2010. She teaches dance to children of all ages at studios in Toronto and workshops in public schools across Ontario. She is an active member and board member of the Intergalactic Arts Collective (IGAC), an artist-run organization that focuses on the research and presentation of new performance work and is housed at Artscape Youngplace in Toronto. Tracey also served on the board of directors for the Canadian Alliance of Dance Artists from 2008-11, and worked for Series 8:08 from 2006-2012. She is excited to begin creation on a new group work for performances this summer.

====================
CURRICULUM VITAE
====================


EDUCATION

MFA Dance, Ontario Graduate Scholarship recipient York University 2008 > 2010, Toronto, ON
Faculty: Carol Anderson, Darcey Callison, Susan Cash, William Mackwood, Holly Small

BFA Dance, Dean’s Honour Roll York University 1999 > 2003, Toronto, ON
Core Faculty: Donna Krasnow, Mary-Elizabeth Manley, Naoko Murakoshi, Michael Sean Marye, Holly Small, Claire Wootten


CHOREOGRAPHIC WORKS (ONLY PREMIERE PERFORMANCES LISTED)
LEADING THE BLIND | 2017 | 7 min | solo | Walter Hall, Toronto | Festival of New Music
DARK NIGHT OF THE SOUL | 2016 | 12 min | duet | Hart House, Toronto | Hart House Chorus Spring Concert
WHAT GOES BETWEEN | 2015 | 38 min | quartet | Harbourfront Centre Theatre, Toronto | Forcier/Norman | DanceWorks
TIPPING POINT | 2015 | 15 min | group | Faire & Fecan Theatre, Toronto | Beginnings and Endings | York Dance Ensemble
HERE, AND FARTHER | 2014 | 10 min | solo | The Citadel, Toronto | Blumberg/Norman Double Bill
WITNESS | 2013 | 16 min | duet | Dancemakers Centre for Creation | episodes | andscapes | DanceWorks CoWorks
43°N 79°W | 2013 | 27 min | duet | Dancemakers Centre for Creation | episodes | andscapes | DanceWorks CoWorks
LOCALLY SOURCED DANCES | 2011 | 10 min | duet | Robert Gill Theatre, Toronto | SDHS Conference/Series 8:08
HERE: | 2011 | 13 min | duet | Faire & Fecan Theatre, Toronto | York University (Faculty guest on program)
BORN CARTOGRAPHERS | 2010 | 16 min | sextet | Faire & Fecan Theatre, Toronto | Penumbra (MFA concert)
…IMPRINTING TERRITORIES… | 2009 | 13 min | solo | McLean Theatre, Toronto | Cuatro (MFA concert)
SKETCHING INFINITY | 2009 | 8 min | duet | Lower Ossington Theatre, Toronto | Lux
SEEING SHIFTING | 2009 | 12 min | septet | Faire & Fecan Theatre, Toronto | York Dance Ensemble
MEETING PLACE | 2008 | 12 min | trio | Church Street BIA, Toronto | ScotiaBank Nuit Blanche
INSOMNIA | 2008 | 19 min | solo | Winchester Street Theatre | DanceWorks CoWorks & Tracey Norman
GIFTED | 2007 | 15 min | solo | Winchester Street Theatre | DanceWorks CoWorks & Larchaud Dance Project
OVER THE LEFT SHOULDER | 2007 | 12 min | duet | Grafton Street Theatre, Halifax | Kinetic Studio
OPENINGS |2007 | 5 min | group | Winchester Street Theatre, Toronto | Canadian Children’s Dance Theatre
ALL ALONE TOGETHER | 2006 | 9 min | duet | Young Centre,Toronto |Toronto International Dance Festival
PAST PROGRESSION | 2006 | 10 min | solo | Cap-Pele, New Brunswick | Festival de Danse en l’Atlantique
ARE WE THERE YET? | 2006 | 10 min | quartet | Dancemakers Theatre | Larchaud Dance Project’s Shinjuru
GO STILL | 2005 | 10 min | quintet | Dancemakers Theatre | Larchaud Dance Project’s Stript Bare
14 STAIRS; 1 WINDOW | 2004 | 11 min | trio | Dancemakers Theatre, Toronto | fFIDA
WAVING FROM THE INSIDE | 2004 | 18 min | septet | Dancemakers Theatre | Season Finale Series 8:08
WE FILL UP | 2003 | 9 min | quartet | Dancemakers Theatre, Toronto | fFIDA
LIVING LAPSE | 2003 | 6 min | quartet | site-specific | Toronto Street Festival & Junction Arts Festival

RECENT SELECTED PERFORMANCE
LEADING THE BLIND | 2017 | Choreographer: Tracey Norman | Walter Hall, Toronto | Festival of New Music
HERE, AND FARTHER | 2014 | Choreographer: Tracey Norman | The Citadel, Toronto | Blumberg/Norman Double Bill
SOUNDWALKING INTERACTIONS | 2011 | Choreographer: Susan Lee | Toronto | SDHS Dance Dramaturgy Conference
LOCALLY SOURCED DANCES | 2011 | Choreographers: Susan Lee & Tracey Norman| Robert Gill | SDHS Conference
STAND UP DANCE: DANCE LIKE NO ONE’S WATCHING | 2011 | Choreographer: Meagan O’Shea | Festivals in Ontario
…IMPRINTING TERRITORIES… | 2010 | Choreographer: Tracey Norman | Winchester St Theatre, Toronto | D2D Festival
THE BALLAD OF SILO AND ROY | 2009 | Choreographer: Darcey Callison | Film Dir. John Greyson | BravoFact
BENEATH HER(E) | 2009 | Choreographer: Tracey Norman | McLean Theatre, Toronto | sixshortsolos
STAND UP DANCE: DANCE LIKE NO ONE’S WATCHING | 2008 | Choreographer: Meagan O’Shea | Summerworks
ULTRA MAGNUS | 2008 | Choreographer: Leah Archambault | Harbourfront Centre, Toronto | Hot & Spicy Festival
INSOMNIA | 2008 | Choreographer: Tracey Norman | Winchester St Theatre, Toronto | DanceWorks: Anthology Vol.1


RECENT GRANTS AND AWARDS
Ontario Arts Council 2014 – Production & Presentation Grant
Canada Council for the Arts 2014 - Presenters Grant (DanceWorks for Forcier/Norman)
Ontario Arts Council 2013 – Production & Presentation Grant (in collaboration with JDdance)
Toronto Arts Council 2012 – Production & Presentation Grant (in collaboration with JDdance)
Ontario Graduate Scholarship 2008-09 -- $15,000 toward MFA in Choreography & Dramaturgy

POST-SECONDARY/PRE-PROFESSIONAL DANCE TEACHING EXPERIENCE
YORK UNIVERSITY | Course Director: Dance Technique, Choreography, Improvisation, Conditioning | 2009-Present
ARTSCAPE YOUNGPLACE | Independent Instructor: Drop-In Classes in Technique, conditioning, improvisation | 2016
YORK UNIVERSITY | Tutorial Leader – Fine Arts Cultural Studies & Graduate Assistant – York Dance Ensemble | 2008-10

RECENT YOUTH & RECREATIONAL DANCE TEACHING EXPERIENCE
TANDEM STUDIOS | Instructor & Choreographer | Toronto | 2010-Present
CREATIVE PROCESS TEACHER | Run creative process workshops in high schools across Ontario | 2008-Present
COGNITIVE FLEXIBILITY CENTRE | Instructor & Curriculum consultant | York University – Dr. N Cepeda | Summer 2012

TEACHING & RELATED CERTIFICATIONS / EDUCATION
ADVANCED LIMON TECHNIQUE TEACHER COURSE; Limón School NYC; Facilitator: Roxane D’Orleans-Juste 2016
LIMON TECHNIQUE TEACHER COURSE; Limón School NYC; Facilitator: Alan Danielson (School Director) 2013
LEVEL 1 CERTIFIED TEACHER OF C-I Training™ (conditioning-with-imagery); Facilitator: Donna Krasnow; 2012
LIMON TECHNIQUE TEACHER TRAINING; Facilitator: Donna Krasnow; 2010
FIRST AID & CPR CERTIFIED; RISK MANAGEMENT CERTIFIED; Current
NCCP CERTIFIED LEVEL 2 COACH Women’s Artistic Gymnastics; Gymnastics Ontario; 2005

SELECTED BOARD & JURY MEMBERSHIP
INTERGALACTIC ARTS COLLECTIVE / ARTSCAPE YOUNGPLACE | Secreatary and Active Member | 2011-PRESENT
DANCE MATTERS | Curatorial Committee | 2012
CANADIAN ALLIANCE OF DANCE ARTISTS – ONTARIO CHAPTER | Board Member | 2008-2011
SOCIETY OF DANCE HISTORY SCHOLARS | Dance Dramaturgy Conference Committee Member | 2010-11
DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARDS | Dance Jury Member | 2008-09
MEMBER: CADA-ON, CANADIAN DANCE ASSEMBLY, DTRC, DANCE ONTARIO, WORLD DANCE ALLIANCE.

RECENT FACILITATIVE AND CREATIVE EXPERIENCE
CHOREOGRAPHER/LEADER for O’Neill Collegiate and Vocational Institute | 2015-16 | Robert McLaughlan Gallery
PRESENTER at TEDx Conference | March 2015 | Tribute Recital Hall, York University
OUTSIDE EYE/ DRAMATURG | Cornwall Community Project, Alison Daley, Jesse Dell, Susan Lee, Larchaud Dance
SPEAKER for On The Move – “Mapping Your First Year Out” | DTRC | March 2014
CHOREOGRAPHER/LEADER for TSN/Klondike Television Commercial | March 2014
SERIES 8:08 | Alternative Technique Class Program Manager & Outreach Coordinator | Toronto | 2006-2012

SELECTED PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT Various institutions: Toronto, Montreal, New York City, Vienna & Berlin
CREATION/COMPOSITION: Melanie Demers 2013;Jonathan Burrows, 2011; Goran Bogdanovski, 2011 Marion Ballester, 2011; Maxine Heppner, 2010; Peggy Baker, 2010; Crystal Pite, 2008; Tom Stroud, 2007; Meagan O’Shea, 2007
IMPROVISATION: Daniel Lepkoff 2011; Lee Su-Feh 2011/12; Julia Sasso 2011/09; Jo Leslie 2010; Stephanie Skura 07
PERFORMANCE: Kaori Ito 2011; Louise Lecavalier 2011; Margie Gillis 2012/09; Dana Gingras 2009; Denise Fujiwara 08
VOICE & MOVEMENT: Susanna Hood 2010-12; Lin Snelling 2010; Katherine Duncanson 2003-08; Sarah Chase 2006 CONTACT IMPROVISATION: Andrew Harwood, 2011; Kathleen Rea, 2006;
THEATRE: Dean Gilmour, 2009; Erin Shields, 2008; Adam Lazarus, 2007;
SOMATIC WORK: Andrea Nann, 2014; Nathan Dryden, 2012; Shannon Cooney, 2011; Gavin Webber, 2011.