• BIO
    Toronto-based dance artist Tracey Norman is a driving force in her community, spending her time as a choreographer, teacher, performer, outside eye, researcher and mother. Her choreography has been presented on stages across North America with credits including,
    DanceWorks, Dance Ontario, Festival de Danse en l’Atlantique, Guelph Contemporary Dance Festival and Kinetic Studio. Her work has been described as “refreshing and original” (The Globe and Mail).

    Tracey has been on faculty in the Department of Dance at York University since 2010, following the completion of her MFA in Choreography and Dramaturgy. She teaches dance to children of all ages at studios in Toronto and workshops in public schools across Ontario. She is an active
    member of the Intergalactic Arts Collective (IGAC), an artist-run organization that focuses on theresearch and presentation of new performance work and is housed at Artscape Youngplace in Toronto. Tracey served on the board of directors for the Canadian Alliance of Dance Artists from 2008-11, and worked for Series 8:08 from 2006-2012. Coming up, she will present a new full-length work “How to tear down a wall” as part of the DanceWorks CoWorks 2017-18 season, and premieres “trio trio trio” for Montreal and Toronto Fringe Festivals in June and July 2018.

    ====================
    CURRICULUM VITAE
    ====================


    EDUCATION

    MFA Dance, Ontario Graduate Scholarship recipient York University 2008 > 2010, Toronto, ON
    Faculty: Carol Anderson, Darcey Callison, Susan Cash, William Mackwood, Holly Small

    BFA Dance, Dean’s Honour Roll York University 1999 > 2003, Toronto, ON
    Core Faculty: Donna Krasnow, Mary-Elizabeth Manley, Naoko Murakoshi, Michael Sean Marye, Holly Small, Claire Wootten


    CHOREOGRAPHIC WORKS (ONLY PREMIERE PERFORMANCES LISTED)
    TRIO TRIO TRIO | 2018 | 20 min | trio | Montreal | Montreal Fringe Festival
    HOW TO TEAR DOWN A WALL | 2018 | 55 min | quintet | Artscape Youngplace, Toronto | DanceWorks CoWorks
    ENDURANT | 2018 | group | Faire & Fecan Theatre, Torotno | Sparks | York Dance Ensemble
    WILD/WALLED | 2017 | 16 min | quintet | Al Green Theatre, Toronto | Toronto Fringe Festival
    LEADING THE BLIND | 2017 | 7 min | solo | Walter Hall, Toronto | Festival of New Music
    DARK NIGHT OF THE SOUL | 2016 | 12 min | duet | Hart House, Toronto | Hart House Chorus Spring Concert
    WHAT GOES BETWEEN | 2015 | 38 min | quartet | Harbourfront Centre Theatre, Toronto | Forcier/Norman | DanceWorks
    TIPPING POINT | 2015 | 15 min | group | Faire & Fecan Theatre, Toronto | Beginnings and Endings | York Dance Ensemble
    HERE, AND FARTHER | 2014 | 10 min | solo | The Citadel, Toronto | Blumberg/Norman Double Bill
    WITNESS | 2013 | 16 min | duet | Dancemakers Centre for Creation | episodes | andscapes | DanceWorks CoWorks
    43°N 79°W | 2013 | 27 min | duet | Dancemakers Centre for Creation | episodes | andscapes | DanceWorks CoWorks
    LOCALLY SOURCED DANCES | 2011 | 10 min | duet | Robert Gill Theatre, Toronto | SDHS Conference/Series 8:08
    HERE: | 2011 | 13 min | duet | Faire & Fecan Theatre, Toronto | York University (Faculty guest on program)
    BORN CARTOGRAPHERS | 2010 | 16 min | sextet | Faire & Fecan Theatre, Toronto | Penumbra (MFA concert)
    …IMPRINTING TERRITORIES… | 2009 | 13 min | solo | McLean Theatre, Toronto | Cuatro (MFA concert)
    SKETCHING INFINITY | 2009 | 8 min | duet | Lower Ossington Theatre, Toronto | Lux
    SEEING SHIFTING | 2009 | 12 min | septet | Faire & Fecan Theatre, Toronto | York Dance Ensemble
    MEETING PLACE | 2008 | 12 min | trio | Church Street BIA, Toronto | ScotiaBank Nuit Blanche
    INSOMNIA | 2008 | 19 min | solo | Winchester Street Theatre | DanceWorks CoWorks & Tracey Norman
    GIFTED | 2007 | 15 min | solo | Winchester Street Theatre | DanceWorks CoWorks & Larchaud Dance Project
    OVER THE LEFT SHOULDER | 2007 | 12 min | duet | Grafton Street Theatre, Halifax | Kinetic Studio
    OPENINGS |2007 | 5 min | group | Winchester Street Theatre, Toronto | Canadian Children’s Dance Theatre
    ALL ALONE TOGETHER | 2006 | 9 min | duet | Young Centre,Toronto |Toronto International Dance Festival
    PAST PROGRESSION | 2006 | 10 min | solo | Cap-Pele, New Brunswick | Festival de Danse en l’Atlantique
    ARE WE THERE YET? | 2006 | 10 min | quartet | Dancemakers Theatre | Larchaud Dance Project’s Shinjuru
    GO STILL | 2005 | 10 min | quintet | Dancemakers Theatre | Larchaud Dance Project’s Stript Bare
    14 STAIRS; 1 WINDOW | 2004 | 11 min | trio | Dancemakers Theatre, Toronto | fFIDA
    WAVING FROM THE INSIDE | 2004 | 18 min | septet | Dancemakers Theatre | Season Finale Series 8:08
    WE FILL UP | 2003 | 9 min | quartet | Dancemakers Theatre, Toronto | fFIDA
    LIVING LAPSE | 2003 | 6 min | quartet | site-specific | Toronto Street Festival & Junction Arts Festival

    RECENT SELECTED PERFORMANCE
    LEADING THE BLIND | 2017 | Choreographer: Tracey Norman | Walter Hall, Toronto | Festival of New Music
    HERE, AND FARTHER | 2014 | Choreographer: Tracey Norman | The Citadel, Toronto | Blumberg/Norman Double Bill
    SOUNDWALKING INTERACTIONS | 2011 | Choreographer: Susan Lee | Toronto | SDHS Dance Dramaturgy Conference
    LOCALLY SOURCED DANCES | 2011 | Choreographers: Susan Lee & Tracey Norman| Robert Gill | SDHS Conference
    STAND UP DANCE: DANCE LIKE NO ONE’S WATCHING | 2011 | Choreographer: Meagan O’Shea | Festivals in Ontario
    …IMPRINTING TERRITORIES… | 2010 | Choreographer: Tracey Norman | Winchester St Theatre, Toronto | D2D Festival
    THE BALLAD OF SILO AND ROY | 2009 | Choreographer: Darcey Callison | Film Dir. John Greyson | BravoFact
    BENEATH HER(E) | 2009 | Choreographer: Tracey Norman | McLean Theatre, Toronto | sixshortsolos
    STAND UP DANCE: DANCE LIKE NO ONE’S WATCHING | 2008 | Choreographer: Meagan O’Shea | Summerworks
    ULTRA MAGNUS | 2008 | Choreographer: Leah Archambault | Harbourfront Centre, Toronto | Hot & Spicy Festival
    INSOMNIA | 2008 | Choreographer: Tracey Norman | Winchester St Theatre, Toronto | DanceWorks: Anthology Vol.1


    RECENT GRANTS AND AWARDS
    Toronto Arts Council 2017 – Production & Presentation Grant
    Ontario Arts Council 2014 – Production & Presentation Grant
    Canada Council for the Arts 2014 - Presenters Grant (DanceWorks for Forcier/Norman)
    Ontario Arts Council 2013 – Production & Presentation Grant (in collaboration with JDdance)
    Toronto Arts Council 2012 – Production & Presentation Grant (in collaboration with JDdance)
    Ontario Graduate Scholarship 2008-09 -- $15,000 toward MFA in Choreography & Dramaturgy

    POST-SECONDARY/PRE-PROFESSIONAL DANCE TEACHING EXPERIENCE
    YORK UNIVERSITY | Course Director: Dance Technique, Choreography, Improvisation, Conditioning | 2009-Present
    ARTSCAPE YOUNGPLACE | Independent Instructor: Drop-In Classes in Technique, conditioning, improvisation | 2016
    YORK UNIVERSITY | Tutorial Leader – Fine Arts Cultural Studies & Graduate Assistant – York Dance Ensemble | 2008-10

    RECENT YOUTH & RECREATIONAL DANCE TEACHING EXPERIENCE
    TANDEM STUDIOS | Instructor & Choreographer | Toronto | 2010-Present
    CREATIVE PROCESS TEACHER | Run creative process workshops in high schools across Ontario | 2008-Present
    COGNITIVE FLEXIBILITY CENTRE | Instructor & Curriculum consultant | York University – Dr. N Cepeda | Summer 2012

    TEACHING & RELATED CERTIFICATIONS / EDUCATION
    ADVANCED LIMON TECHNIQUE TEACHER COURSE; Limón School NYC; Facilitator: Roxane D’Orleans-Juste 2016
    LIMON TECHNIQUE TEACHER COURSE; Limón School NYC; Facilitator: Alan Danielson (School Director) 2013
    LEVEL 1 CERTIFIED TEACHER OF C-I Training™ (conditioning-with-imagery); Facilitator: Donna Krasnow; 2012
    LIMON TECHNIQUE TEACHER TRAINING; Facilitator: Donna Krasnow; 2010
    FIRST AID & CPR CERTIFIED; RISK MANAGEMENT CERTIFIED; Current
    NCCP CERTIFIED LEVEL 2 COACH Women’s Artistic Gymnastics; Gymnastics Ontario; 2005

    SELECTED BOARD & JURY MEMBERSHIP
    INTERGALACTIC ARTS COLLECTIVE / ARTSCAPE YOUNGPLACE | Secreatary and Active Member | 2011-PRESENT
    DANCE MATTERS | Curatorial Committee | 2012
    CANADIAN ALLIANCE OF DANCE ARTISTS – ONTARIO CHAPTER | Board Member | 2008-2011
    SOCIETY OF DANCE HISTORY SCHOLARS | Dance Dramaturgy Conference Committee Member | 2010-11
    DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARDS | Dance Jury Member | 2008-09
    MEMBER: CADA-ON, CANADIAN DANCE ASSEMBLY, DTRC, DANCE ONTARIO, WORLD DANCE ALLIANCE.

    RECENT FACILITATIVE AND CREATIVE EXPERIENCE
    MASTER CLASS TEACHER for CODE Conference | Deerhurst Resort, Huntsville ON | October 2017
    OUTSIDE EYE for O’Neill Collegiate and Vocational Institute Choreographic Projects | May 2017
    COLLABORATOR in ChoreoComp at University of Toronto (graduate composers & professional choreographers) | 2016-17
    CHOREOGRAPHER/LEADER for O’Neill Collegiate and Vocational Institute | 2015-16 | Robert McLaughlan Gallery
    PRESENTER at TEDx Conference | March 2015 | Tribute Recital Hall, York University
    OUTSIDE EYE/ DRAMATURG | Cornwall Community Project, Alison Daley, Jesse Dell, Susan Lee, Larchaud Dance
    SPEAKER for On The Move – “Mapping Your First Year Out” | DTRC | March 2014
    CHOREOGRAPHER/LEADER for TSN/Klondike Television Commercial | March 2014
    SERIES 8:08 | Alternative Technique Class Program Manager & Outreach Coordinator | Toronto | 2006-2012